Skip to main content
padlock icon - secure page this page is secure

Caryodendron orinocense (‘nuez de Barinas’) oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics

Buy Article:

$52.00 + tax (Refund Policy)

Synopsis

Preliminary studies showed the possibility of using the oil extracted from the ‘nuez de Barinas’ (Caryodendron orinocense Karst.) (also known as ‘taque nut’), in cosmetic formulation, due to its UV absorbance spectrum as well as other physical, chemical and toxicological characteristics. Some Amerindians have used this oil as unction. The tree, also called in Venezuela ‘nueza’ or ‘nogal de Barquisimeto’, and in other countries ‘Inchi’ or ‘taque’, belongs to the Euphorbiaceae, and grows wild along the base of the Andes mountains in Venezuela, Ecuador, Peru and Colombia. The oil presented a high polyunsaturated fatty acid content, especially linoleic acid (75.13%), which makes it susceptible to oxidation. α, β, γ and δ-tocopherols are chemical compounds that have antioxidant and vitamin E activity. Tocopherols are used in cosmetics owing to these two characteristics. These properties vary depending on the isomer, the α-tocopherol having higher vitamin activity, while the δ-tocopherol has the highest antioxidant power, acting as free radical scavenger. The objective of this study was to assess the presence of tocopherols in the oil, as well as the emollient efficiency and activity of the oil after incorporation as a base in formulation of cosmetic products.

Results showed good emollient efficiency and activity, and the presence of α, β, γ and δ-tocopherols, which means that the oil will be stable in cosmetic formulations.

Résumé

Des études préliminaires avaient montré la possibilité d’utiliser l’huile extraite de la ‘noix de Barinas’ (Caryodendron orinocense Karst.) (aussi appelée ‘taccy nut’), dans une formulation cosmétique, en raison de son spectre d’absorption des UV ainsi que d’autres propriétés physiques, chimiques et toxicologiques. Certains Amérindiens utilisent cette huile comme onguent. L’arbre, aussi appelé‘noyer’ du Venezuela ou ‘nogal de Barquisimeto’, et dans d’autres pays ‘Inchi’ ou ‘taque’, appartient aux Euphorbiacées, et pousse naturellement au pied des Andes au Venezuela, en Equateur, au Pérou et en Colombie. L’huile présente une forte teneur en acides gras polyinsaturés, en particulier en acide linoléique (75,13 %), ce qui la rend susceptible à l’oxydation, en α, β, γ et δ-tocophérols qui sont des composés chimiques qui ont une activité antioxydante sur ces chaînes grasses ainsi que sur la Vitamine E. Les tocophérols sont utilisés en cosmétique en raison de ces deux propriétés. Ces propriétés varient en fonction de l’isomère, l’α-tocophérol ayant une activité vitaminique supérieure, tandis que le δ-tocophérol a le pouvoir antioxydant le plus élevé, agissant comme piège à radicaux libres. L’objectif de cette étude est d’évaluer la présence des tocophérols dans l’huile, ainsi que l’efficacitéémolliente et l’activité de l’huile après incorporation comme base dans une formulation de produits cosmétiques.

Les résultats montrent une bonne efficacitéémolliente et une bonne activité, et la présence de α, β, γ et δ-tocophérols, ce qui signifie que l’huile est stable dans des formulations cosmétiques.
No References
No Citations
No Supplementary Data
No Article Media
No Metrics

Keywords: Caryodendron orinocense; emollients; nuez de Barinas; tocopherols

Document Type: Research Article

Affiliations: 1: Catedra de Analisis de Alimentos, Facultad de Farmacia, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Apdo. Postal 40109 Caracas, 1040-A, Venezuela, 2: Catedra de Tecnologia Cosmetica I y II, Facultad de Farmacia, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Apdo. Postal 40109 Caracas, 1040-A, Venezuela

Publication date: October 1, 2000

  • Access Key
  • Free content
  • Partial Free content
  • New content
  • Open access content
  • Partial Open access content
  • Subscribed content
  • Partial Subscribed content
  • Free trial content
Cookie Policy
X
Cookie Policy
Ingenta Connect website makes use of cookies so as to keep track of data that you have filled in. I am Happy with this Find out more