Managing Southwestern Ponderosa Pine for the Abort Squirrel
Abstract:The preferred habitat of the Abert squirrel (Sciurus aberti) is an all-aged forest of ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa Laws). Stands that average between 11 and 13 inches d.b.h. and 150 to 200 square feet of basal area per acre are the best cover for nest trees. Nests are built in trees that are part of a group with interlocking crowns. Ponderosa pine buds, twigs, and cones are major food items, and squirrels select tree sizes from 11 to 30 inches for feeding. Trees over 20 inches d.b.h. are the best cone producers and in the right combinations with smaller trees provide quality habitat. Habitat can be assured if ponderosa pine is regenerated by the group selection method.
Document Type: Journal Article
Affiliations: Principal Wildlife Biologist, Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station, USDA Forest Service, Tempe, Arizona
Publication date: May 1, 1977
More about this publication?
- The Journal of Forestry is the most widely circulated scholarly forestry journal in the world. In print since 1902, the Journal has received several national awards for excellence. The mission of the Journal of Forestry is to advance the profession of forestry by keeping forest management professionals informed about significant developments and ideas in the many facets of forestry: economics, education and communication, entomology and pathology, fire, forest ecology, geospatial technologies, history, international forestry, measurements, policy, recreation, silviculture, social sciences, soils and hydrology, urban and community forestry, utilization and engineering, and wildlife management. The Journal is published bimonthly: January, March, May, July, September, and November.
2015 Impact Factor: 1.476
Ranking: 22 of 66 in forestry
Also published by SAF:
Other SAF Publications
- Submit a Paper
- Membership Information
- Author Guidelines
- Ingenta Connect is not responsible for the content or availability of external websites