Repopulation by deer mice (Peromyscus maniculatus rubidus) after baiting a clearcut area with compound 1080 (sodium fluoroacetate) was studied on the Mt. Hood National Forest, Oregon, at an elevation of about 2,000 feet in the Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) timber type. The poisoned clearcut and a similar untreated check clearcut nearby were live-trapped from November 1952 to December 1953. The December 1, 1952 poisoning appeared to be about 100 percent effective on the resident deer mouse population. However, although the bait was effective at least 38 days, animals were infiltrating the area 15 to 19 days after baiting. Within 5 to 7 months the population had reached about the same relationship with the check area as it had before baiting. Dispersal was responsible for most of the December and January repopulation; subadults appeared to be the most active colonizers. The first immature mouse was trapped on the poisoned area in February. Post-mortem examination revealed breeding deer mice in the vicinity every month except December 1953. The data suggested that more breeding occurred on the poisoned than on the check area.
Document Type: Journal Article
Wildlife Research Biologist, Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Denver Wildlife Research Center, stationed at the Silviculture Laboratory, U. S. Forest Service, Bend, Ore.
Publication date: July 1, 1969
More about this publication?
The Journal of Forestry is the most widely circulated scholarly forestry journal in the world. In print since 1902, the Journal has received several national awards for excellence. The mission of the Journal of Forestry is to advance the profession of forestry by keeping forest management professionals informed about significant developments and ideas in the many facets of forestry: economics, education and communication, entomology and pathology, fire, forest ecology, geospatial technologies, history, international forestry, measurements, policy, recreation, silviculture, social sciences, soils and hydrology, urban and community forestry, utilization and engineering, and wildlife management. The Journal is published bimonthly: January, March, May, July, September, and November.