Notes and Observations: Mourning Doves Feed on White Pine Seed
Concentrations of mourning doves were observed in cone-bearing white pine stands in western Massachusetts during the fall of 1962 and evidence was collected indicating these birds fed heavily on the seeds of white pine. Mourning doves were seen to cat seed on the forest floor, to peck at fallen cones and extract seeds from cones still attached to the tree. Consumption of pine seed by mourning doves is viewed as constituting a new element in forest-animal relations in this region. Because good white pine seed crops have become increasingly less frequent, this additional predatory force could influence natural regeneration.
No Reference information available - sign in for access.
No Citation information available - sign in for access.
No Supplementary Data.
Document Type: Miscellaneous
Affiliations: University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Publication date: 1966-03-01
More about this publication?
- The Journal of Forestry is the most widely circulated scholarly forestry journal in the world. In print since 1902, the Journal has received several national awards for excellence. The mission of the Journal of Forestry is to advance the profession of forestry by keeping forest management professionals informed about significant developments and ideas in the many facets of forestry: economics, education and communication, entomology and pathology, fire, forest ecology, geospatial technologies, history, international forestry, measurements, policy, recreation, silviculture, social sciences, soils and hydrology, urban and community forestry, utilization and engineering, and wildlife management. The Journal is published bimonthly: January, March, May, July, September, and November.
2016 Impact Factor: 1.675 (Rank 20/64 in forestry)
Average time from submission to first decision: 39.6 days*
June 1, 2016 to Feb. 28, 2017
Also published by SAF:
Other SAF Publications
- Submit a Paper
- Membership Information
- Author Guidelines
- SAF Convention Abstracts
- Ingenta Connect is not responsible for the content or availability of external websites