Small Rodents as Consumers of Pine Seed in East Texas Uplands
Abstract:In five years of trapping on forested and open upland in east Texas, rodent populations--mostly mice--varied from near zero to 2.5 and 4.0 individuals per acre. Fluctuations were greater on open than on forest land. Populations usually peaked in winter, when loblolly and shortleaf pine seeds are normally exposed to predation. Home ranges of resident mice averaged about 1.25 acres, but the frequency of transients indicated considerable mobility. Live trapping for three successive nights did not adequately sample the populations, but either seven- or ten-night periods trapped essentially all residents. Caged mice preferred pine to other native seeds; individuals consumed about 1 gram of pine seed daily when confined to this diet, 0.8 gram when offered a choice. Winter populations of 2-4 mice per acre could consume most of the 0.5 to 1 pound of seed normally direct-seeded, but would have little effect on natural regeneration in good seed years, when 15 to 20 pounds per acre may be available. Predation by three mouse species could be differentiated by characteristic evidence on opened seedcoats.
Document Type: Journal Article
Affiliations: Assistant Professor of Biology, Texas Technological College, Lubbock
Publication date: 1963-07-01
More about this publication?
- The Journal of Forestry is the most widely circulated scholarly forestry journal in the world. In print since 1902, the Journal has received several national awards for excellence. The mission of the Journal of Forestry is to advance the profession of forestry by keeping forest management professionals informed about significant developments and ideas in the many facets of forestry: economics, education and communication, entomology and pathology, fire, forest ecology, geospatial technologies, history, international forestry, measurements, policy, recreation, silviculture, social sciences, soils and hydrology, urban and community forestry, utilization and engineering, and wildlife management. The Journal is published bimonthly: January, March, May, July, September, and November.
2015 Impact Factor: 1.476
Ranking: 22 of 66 in forestry
Also published by SAF:
Other SAF Publications
- Submit a Paper
- Membership Information
- Author Guidelines
- Ingenta Connect is not responsible for the content or availability of external websites