Skip to main content

Predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) by Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard

Buy Article:

$51.00 plus tax (Refund Policy)

Abstract:

Abstract

Observations of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) at an important moult site in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard, constitute the first documented evidence of flightless Anatidae being taken by this species.

Keywords: Anserinae; mortality; moult migration

Document Type: Research Article

DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1751-8369.2010.00180.x

Affiliations: 1: Ramtenvej 54, DK-8581 Nimtofte, Denmark 2: Rustefjelbma, NO-9845 Tana, Norway 3: Svalbard Huskies, PO Box 543, NO-9171 Longyearbyen, Svalbard, Norway

Publication date: December 1, 2010

Access Key

Free Content
Free content
New Content
New content
Open Access Content
Open access content
Partial Open Access Content
Partial Open access content
Subscribed Content
Subscribed content
Free Trial Content
Free trial content
Cookie Policy
X
Cookie Policy
Ingenta Connect website makes use of cookies so as to keep track of data that you have filled in. I am Happy with this Find out more